Rais Rafikov | · 9 min. read

This policy and notice, is currently being updated by an legal advisor. Last review 05/2024.

Legal Notice

This legal notice provides details on how we collect and process your personal data through the use of our website belleside.com, including any information you may provide through the site when you contract a service, purchase a product, register for our newsletter, or provide your contact information through the form enabled for this purpose.

By providing us with your data, you ensure that you have sufficient capacity to give consent, as our services are not available to those who are legally prohibited from consenting.

Data Controller

Contact details of the Data Controller:

  • Company: Belleside Homes S.L.
  • CIF: B67897918
  • Address: Calle María Auxiliadora 2, Edif. Pata Pata, Planta 2, Puerta 5, 29601, Marbella, Málaga
  • Telephone: +34 613050722 (Monday to Friday from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.)
  • Email: info@bellesidehomes.com

Belleside Homes S.L. is responsible for your data. (Hereinafter “we” or “our”).

What Data Do We Collect?

The General Data Protection Regulation defines personal data as any information about an identified or identifiable natural person. This does not include anonymous data or aggregated data.

The personal data we may collect directly from the individual will be processed confidentially and will be incorporated into the corresponding processing activities owned by Belleside Homes S.L.

On our website, we may process certain types of personal data, which may include:

  • Identity Data: First name and last name.
  • Contact Data: Email and phone number.

We do not collect any data related to special categories of personal data (those revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health information, genetic or biometric data).

If you are required to provide personal data by law or under the terms of a contract between us and you refuse to provide the data, we may not be able to perform the contract or provide the service, and you should inform us in advance.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Data?

The methods we use to collect personal data include:

  • Through the form on our website, our contact email, by phone or postal mail, when you:
    • Request information about our products or services
    • Contract the provision of our services or products
    • Subscribe to one of our services or publications

To ensure the quality of our portal, we reserve the right to reject any registration request or to suspend or cancel a previously accepted registration if we believe it does not meet these requirements or any other law or regulation. If this occurs, we will try to explain the reasons for our decision, but we cannot commit to doing so in all cases.

  • Through automated technology or interactions: On our site, we may automatically collect technical data (Cookies) about your equipment, browsing actions, and usage patterns. These data are collected through cookies or similar technologies. For more information, you can consult our cookie policy.
  • Through third parties: Google: Analytics data or search data. Outside the European Union.

Purpose and Legitimacy for the Use of Your Data

The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • For the formalization of a contract between Belleside Homes S.L. and you.
  • When you give your consent for the processing of your data.
  • When we need them to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • When it is necessary for our legitimate interest or that of a third party.

You may revoke the consent given at any time by sending an email to info@bellesidehomes.com or consulting the section on the exercise of rights below.

General Conditions of Use of the Website

The domain name www.belleside.com is the property of Belleside Homes S.L. and its exclusive use is reserved to it.

The official portal of www.belleside.com aims to provide the general public with information about the activities that this organization carries out and the products and services it provides in the field of real estate.

Access to and use of this website confers the condition of user on the visitor. This implies that the user express and full acceptance of the conditions set out herein, without prejudice to any particular conditions that may apply to some of the specific products or services offered through the website.

Belleside Homes S.L. reserves the right to carry out, at any time and without prior notice, modifications and updates of the information contained in its website or in its configuration and presentation.

In order to keep the information published on the portal up to date, its contents may be modified, corrected, eliminated, or added at any time, so it is advisable to check the validity or accuracy of the same by consulting official sources.

Intellectual and Industrial Property and Frames

All the elements that make up the website, as well as its structure, design, source code, logos, trademarks, and other distinctive signs that appear on it, are owned by Belleside Homes S.L. or its collaborators and are protected by the corresponding intellectual and industrial property rights.

Likewise, the images and other graphic elements contained in the portals are protected by the corresponding intellectual and industrial property rights.

Belleside Homes S.L. expressly prohibits framing or the use by third parties of any other mechanisms that alter the design, original configuration, or contents of our portals.

The use of the contents must respect their particular licensing. Therefore, its use, reproduction, distribution, public communication, transformation, or any other similar or analogous activity is strictly forbidden without the prior and express authorization of Belleside Homes S.L.

Regarding quotations of news, products, and services of third parties that may appear on the website, Belleside Homes S.L. recognizes the corresponding industrial and intellectual property rights in favor of their owners, and their mere mention or appearance on the website does not imply the existence of any rights or responsibility whatsoever regarding them, nor does it imply any endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation.

Belleside Homes S.L. declares its respect for the intellectual and industrial property rights of third parties; therefore, if you consider that our portals may be violating your rights, please contact Belleside Homes S.L.

Responsibility

Belleside Homes S.L. does not guarantee the non-existence of errors in the access to the website, in its content, nor that it is updated, although Belleside Homes S.L. will make its best efforts to avoid, correct, or update them, if necessary.

Both the access to the Belleside Homes S.L. portals and the use of the information contained therein is the exclusive responsibility of the user.

Belleside Homes S.L. is not responsible for any possible security errors that may occur, nor for any possible damage that may be caused to the User’s computer system (hardware and software), files, or documents stored therein, as a result of the presence of a virus in the User’s computer used to connect to the services and contents of the Website, a malfunction of the browser or the use of non-updated versions of the same.

Belleside Homes S.L. is not responsible for the information and contents stored, including but not limited to, in forums, chats, blogs, comments, social networks, or any other means that allow third parties to publish contents independently on the Belleside Homes S.L. website.

However, and in compliance with the provisions of the LSSI, Belleside Homes S.L. is at the disposal of all users, authorities, and security forces, and actively collaborates in the removal or blocking of all content that could affect or contravene national or international legislation, the rights of third parties or morality and public order. In the event that the user considers that there is any content on the website that could be susceptible to this classification, please contact Belleside Homes S.L.

Links or Hyperlinks

The website may contain links to contents that lead to third-party websites. However, these pages do not belong to Belleside Homes S.L., nor does it review their contents and, therefore, Belleside Homes S.L. assumes no responsibility for the content, information, or services that may appear on these sites, which are exclusively informative and in no case imply any relationship between Belleside Homes S.L. and the persons or entities owning such content or the owners of the sites where they are located. Belleside Homes S.L. cannot be held responsible for the operation of the linked page or for the possible damages that may arise from accessing or using it.

Links to the Belleside Homes S.L. website must respect the following conditions:

  1. The establishment of the link will not imply per se any type of agreement, contract, sponsorship, or recommendation by Belleside Homes S.L. of the page that makes the link.
  2. The web page on which the hyperlink is established will not contain information with contents that are illicit, discriminatory, contrary to commonly accepted ethical principles or against public order, nor will it contain contents contrary to any third party rights.
  3. Belleside Homes S.L. may request the removal of a link to its website, without the need to give any reason. In this case, the page that has made the link must proceed to its immediate removal, as soon as Belleside Homes S.L. receives the notification.
  4. Belleside Homes S.L. is not responsible in any way, nor does it guarantee the quality, accuracy, reliability, correctness, or morality of the contents or services that the establishment of the hyperlink may offer. The user assumes sole responsibility for any consequences, damages, or actions that may arise from accessing the hyperlinked website.

Protection of Personal Data

Belleside Homes S.L. is deeply committed to complying with the regulations on personal data protection and guarantees full compliance with the obligations set forth, as well as the implementation of appropriate security measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

In particular, in compliance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, Belleside Homes S.L., as the party responsible for the website, informs all users who provide or will provide their personal data, that these will be subject to processing that has been registered among the processing activities of Belleside Homes S.L., in accordance with the provisions of Article 30 of the GDPR.

Belleside Homes S.L. makes its Privacy Policy available to users, and offers extended information on the data processing carried out through the web form at www.belleside.com.